The Boring PartsFederalLocal · USLocal · Canada
All local-government topics

Contracts & procurement in local government

845 tracked Canadian meetings mentioned this topic since 2026-02. Counts come from canonicalized brief tags and are directional because coverage varies by place and platform.

Monthly mentions

Places with the most mentions

Latest matching meetings

Logan Lake, BC · Tue Sep 1, 2026 · Regular Council

Council reviews floodplain mapping and campground expansion reports

The District of Logan Lake Council will review a floodplain mapping report and administrative reports on campground development and financials. The meeting includes the adoption of a bylaw amending council procedures and a closed session regarding preliminary municipal service negotiations.

Lanark County, ON · Wed Aug 26, 2026 · County Council

Council to award 5-year highway salt contract to Compass Minerals

Lanark County Council will consider awarding a 5-year contract for bulk coarse highway salt to Compass Minerals, the lowest compliant bidder, and will vote on several by-laws including policies for child care, video surveillance, and user fees. The agenda also includes adoption of committee reports and routine…

Gatineau, QC · Wed Aug 26, 2026 · Comité exécutif

Gatineau executive committee to approve $44.6M in disbursements and several contracts

The executive committee is meeting to approve routine financial items, including four disbursement lists totaling about $44.6 million, and to decide on several contracts and project adjustments. Notable items include a cost adjustment for engineering fees on the boulevard du Carrefour extension, a pickleball court…

Oliver Paipoonge, ON · Wed Aug 26, 2026 · Council

Council to approve $2.9M investment contribution and ice rental hikes

Oliver Paipoonge Council is meeting on August 26, 2026, to consider several administrative and financial items. Key decisions include approving a $2,945,044 contribution to the ONE Joint Investment Board, increasing ice rental rates at the Nor West Recreation Centre, and authorizing a $87,843.67 payment for gravel…

Haliburton County, ON · Wed Aug 26, 2026 · Regular Council

Council to hear governance study and approve mobile outreach van contract

Haliburton County Council will receive a presentation on the Community Affordability Governance Structure Study, which examines four governance models for the County and its four local municipalities. The Council will also consider approving a staff report and by-law to award a contract to RUNASO for the purchase and…

South Stormont, ON · Tue Aug 25, 2026 · Procurement Opening

Agenda contains only procedural boilerplate; no actionable items.

This meeting agenda for South Stormont, ON on August 25, 2026, is labeled as a procurement opening but contains no specific agenda items, proposals, or decisions. The text is entirely composed of interface elements and placeholders from the eSCRIBE software. No concrete business is listed for discussion or decision.

Trent Hills, ON · Tue Aug 25, 2026 · Council

Council to consider $3,300 CIP grant for 30 Doxsee Ave. S.

Trent Hills Council is meeting to receive reports and consider several items, including a Community Improvement Plan funding request, special event permits, and a presentation on the Lower Trent Conservation Authority's 2027 draft budget. The agenda also includes routine adoption of minutes and a deputation from the…

Torbay, NL · Mon Aug 24, 2026 · Special Public Council

Council to consider awarding $642,730 stormwater contract to Dexter Construction

This special council meeting will consider a recommendation from the Infrastructure and Public Works Committee to award Phase 1 of the Torbay Stormwater Mitigation Project to Dexter Construction Co. Ltd. for $642,730.40 (HST included). The project covers driveway culverts on Crowes Lane, Western Island Pond Drive…

Elliot Lake, ON · Mon Aug 24, 2026 · COUNCIL

Council to weigh landfill rate hike, card access deal, road work, power contract

Elliot Lake City Council's regular meeting on August 24, 2026, includes several reports and by-laws for consideration. Key items include a proposed rate adjustment for the landfill operation contract with Beamish Construction, a contract for card access control installation at municipal facilities, tender results for…

Montréal, QC · Mon Aug 24, 2026 · Conseil municipal

Council to approve $3.3M for Pointe-à-Callière museum and $275K for circus arts hub

The Montreal city council is meeting to consider a range of financial and contractual items, including grants, property acquisitions, leases, and service contracts. Notable decisions include a $3.3 million grant to Pointe-à-Callière museum, a $275,000 grant to Quartier des arts du cirque, and the purchase of a vacant…

Westport, ON · Fri Aug 21, 2026 · Special Council

Council to address Glen Street sewage pump failure, approve emergency bypass

Council is considering a staff report on the dual pump failure at the Glen Street Sewage Pumping Station, which handles all of Westport's wastewater. Staff recommend receiving the report and directing staff to procure and maintain an emergency bypass until replacement pumps are installed. The meeting is procedural…

Oxford County, ON · Fri Aug 21, 2026 · Council Meeting - Oxford County

Oxford County Council to award wastewater biogas contract

Oxford County Council is meeting to consider a contract award for the Woodstock Wastewater Treatment Plant Biogas Utilization Project, along with routine agenda items and a closed session for confidential matters. The only substantive public item is the Public Works report on the contract award.

North Coast Regional District, BC · Fri Aug 21, 2026 · RBA Funding Electoral Area Advisory Committee Meeting

Committee to direct RBA and Community Works Fund allocations

The North Coast Regional District Electoral Area Advisory Committee is meeting to consider correspondence and provide direction on funding allocations. The main items are a proposal from the Sandspit Volunteer Fire Department to replace its 1987 rescue/pumper truck using grant funding, and a staff report on Resource…

Grey Highlands, ON · Thu Aug 20, 2026 · Special Meeting of Council

Council to consider leasing former Kids N Us facility for new chambers

At this special meeting, Council will consider a staff report on relocating the Council Chambers. They may direct staff to negotiate a lease with Grey County for the former Kids N Us facility, and authorize procurement for design and renovation. The agenda includes only this item, with no other business listed.

Powell River, BC · Thu Aug 20, 2026 · Regular Council Meeting

Council to award $819,513 Seawalk restoration contract

Council will consider awarding a contract for the Seawalk Restoration Project, receiving tender results and a grant opportunity. They will also discuss updates to the Willingdon Beach Campsite bylaw and an amendment to sanitary sewer user rates. The meeting includes a closed session for personnel and legal matters.

Regional District of Fraser-Fort George, BC · Thu Aug 20, 2026 · Environment and Parks Standing Committee

Committee to consider four waste transfer station contracts and extensions

The Environment and Parks Standing Committee will consider awarding two new caretaker contracts for the West Lake and Buckhorn regional transfer stations, and approve one-year extensions for two solid waste hauling contracts. The committee will also adopt the agenda and minutes from the July 16, 2026 meeting.

Perth, ON · Thu Aug 20, 2026 · Council

Council to vote on new zoning by-law and software contract

The Town of Perth Council is meeting to decide on several items, including adopting a new zoning by-law, approving a software contract amendment, and endorsing funding applications. The agenda includes routine approvals of minutes and consent agenda items, with no public delegations or presentations scheduled.

Central Elgin, ON · Wed Aug 19, 2026 · Non- Profit Housing Corporation

Housing board to review July spending, carpet cleaning quote, and caretaker position in closed session

The Central Elgin Municipal Non-Profit Housing Corporation board will meet to approve July 2026 minutes and accounts, review the caretaker's report and expenses, consider a common room carpet cleaning quotation, and discuss a utility analysis. A closed session is scheduled to discuss personal matters about the…

Gatineau, QC · Wed Aug 19, 2026 · Comité exécutif

Gatineau executive committee to approve $10M in expenditures and land swap

The executive committee of Gatineau, QC, is holding its regular meeting on August 19, 2026, to consider a range of administrative and operational items. These include approving minutes, awarding contracts for park repairs, cycling infrastructure, and maintenance services, as well as a land exchange with Logir…

Longueuil, QC · Tue Aug 18, 2026 · Conseil de ville

Council to award contracts for pool rebuilds, bridge repairs, and playground upgrades

The Longueuil city council is holding its regular meeting on August 18, 2026, to decide on a wide range of administrative, financial, and infrastructure items. Key decisions include awarding contracts for major projects such as the reconstruction of two aquatic installations, the repair of the Roland-Therrien bridge…

Central Elgin, ON · Tue Aug 18, 2026 · BIA Board of Management

Port Stanley BIA to decide on event sponsorships and vendor market rules

The Port Stanley BIA Board of Management will meet to consider two event sponsorship requests (Port Stanley Art Day and Oneida Arrival Day), discuss vendor market regulations, and review accounts, marketing, and events. The agenda also includes routine items like adopting minutes from the July 28, 2026 meeting.

Madawaska Valley, ON · Tue Aug 18, 2026 · Regular Council Meeting

Council to consider $543,899.51 garbage truck purchase

This regular council meeting includes routine approvals of minutes and agenda, plus several staff recommendations. The most significant item is a proposal to approve a $543,899.51 garbage truck purchase. Council will also review a reserve fund policy, consider grant support for the Opeongo Snowbirds, and vote on…

Smooth Rock Falls, ON · Mon Aug 17, 2026 · Regular Council

Council to consider towing zone, housing guarantee, and election by-law repeal

The Regular Council meeting on August 17, 2026, will consider several resolutions and by-laws, including a request to review a restricted towing zone on Highway 11, a TD Bank guarantee for the Attainable Housing Corporation, and a by-law to repeal the advance vote for the 2026 elections. Council will also receive…

North Grenville, ON · Thu Aug 13, 2026 · Special Council Meeting

Council to award $992,863.97 flooring tender for Bell Hall

This special council meeting includes a consent item to award a flooring tender for Bell Hall to Westboro Flooring for $992,863.97. Council will also consider a memorandum of understanding with the Kemptville Campus Education and Community Centre Board, redirect and increase funding for the North Grenville Historical…

Addington Highlands, ON · Thu Aug 13, 2026 · Special

Council to vote on noise by-law exemption for North of 7 Challenge

Addington Highlands council is holding a special meeting to consider a noise by-law exemption for the North of 7 Challenge event on August 29, 2026, and to discuss a propane supplier request for proposals. The meeting also includes a closed session for personnel and election committee matters, followed by a confirming…

Fraser Valley Regional District, BC · Thu Aug 13, 2026 · Fraser Valley Regional District Board

Board to reconsider soil deposit bylaw and approve $350K in Athey Road contract changes

The Fraser Valley Regional District Board is meeting to consider two main items: rescinding and re-giving third reading to the Electoral Area Soil Deposit Bylaw No. 1802, 2025, and authorizing change orders totaling $350,000 for the Athey Road shoreline protection project. The agenda also includes routine items such…

Thompson-Nicola Regional District, BC · Thu Aug 13, 2026 · Board of Directors Regular

Board to consider building infraction notice, zoning changes, and $1.15M waste contract

The Thompson-Nicola Regional District Board will consider several items, including authorizing a Section 57 notice on title for work without a building permit, adopting two zoning amendment bylaws, and approving a five-year contract for wood and yard waste processing. They will also discuss a floodplain exemption, a…

Minden Hills, ON · Thu Aug 13, 2026 · Regular Council

Council to consider buying $459,688 tandem truck, awarding $226,142 generator contract

Minden Hills Council's regular meeting includes receiving reports and making decisions on several capital purchases and planning matters. Key items include buying a replacement tandem truck, awarding a contract for an emergency backup generator, and considering amendments to the Official Plan and Zoning By-law. The…

Plympton–Wyoming, ON · Wed Aug 12, 2026 · Regular Council Meeting

Council to award $99,000 culvert and $52,063 paving contracts

Council will consider accepting tenders for the 2026 Culvert Replacements and Confederation Line Phase 2 Surface Works, and will vote on by-laws to authorize the contracts. They will also review a short-term rental application, support a grant application for the Economic Development Strategy, and appoint members to…

Lanark County, ON · Wed Aug 12, 2026 · County Council

Council to award $1.74M highway salt contract to Compass Minerals

Lanark County Council will consider awarding a $1,741,400 contract for bulk coarse highway salt to Compass Minerals, the lowest compliant bidder. Council will also move in camera to discuss an update on Official Plan Amendment No. 18 (Aggregate Resources), citing litigation and negotiation exceptions. The agenda…

North Middlesex, ON · Wed Aug 12, 2026 · Council Meeting

Council to decide on Brown-Rose Drain, consent application, and development charges by-law

North Middlesex Council will hold public meetings on the Brown-Rose Drain 2026 project and a consent application (B7-2026) at 28660 Coldstream Rd., followed by a regular session. The Council will also consider several reports and by-laws, including updates to development charges, a mobile food outlet by-law, and…

Gore Bay, ON · Wed Aug 12, 2026 · Development, Properties & Public Works

Gore Bay committee to weigh zoning change for 33 Meredith St. senior housing

The Development, Properties & Public Works committee will discuss a proposed zoning amendment for 33 Meredith Street to allow a four-unit senior citizen housing building, review a draft water/wastewater servicing agreement with Gordon/Barrie Island, and receive updates on the Marina Building RFP and capital projects…

Lions Bay, BC · Wed Aug 12, 2026 · Special Meeting of Council

Council to hold closed session on contract award

This is a special meeting of Council with the primary purpose of closing the meeting to the public to discuss a contract award under the Community Charter. The agenda is otherwise mostly procedural, with no reports, bylaws, or other business items listed.

Hastings County, ON · Wed Aug 12, 2026 · Hastings/Quinte Long-Term Care Committee

Committee to review LTC funding, contracts, and parking lot repaving

The Hastings/Quinte Long-Term Care Committee will review year-to-date expenditures for Hastings Manor and Centennial Manor, along with several funding and contract items. They will also consider action correspondence recommending County Council approve the Centennial Manor parking lot repaving, a respiratory services…

Hastings County, ON · Wed Aug 12, 2026 · Community and Human Services

Hastings County committee to review housing, homelessness funding and contracts

The Community and Human Services Committee is meeting to discuss and potentially recommend to County Council several items, including contract extensions, funding allocations for housing and homelessness, and a construction update. The agenda includes a closed session for litigation matters and recognition of a staff…

London, ON · Wed Aug 12, 2026 · Infrastructure and Corporate Services Committee

Committee to review school crossing guard program and winter maintenance contract

The Infrastructure and Corporate Services Committee will consider a staff report on the School Crossing Guard Program, a procurement for winter maintenance equipment with operators, and an amendment to the Council Procedure By-law regarding the Striking Committee. The agenda also includes a closed-session item on…

Hearst, ON · Tue Aug 11, 2026 · Special Meeting of Council

Council to award $43,200 window contract for Gilles Gagnon Welcome Centre

At this special meeting, Hearst Council will consider awarding a contract for replacing 13 windows at the Gilles Gagnon Welcome Centre to RPM Glass for $43,200 plus HST, the lowest of three compliant bids. The bid exceeds the $38,000 budget, so staff recommend an additional $5,200 allocation funded by savings from the…

Timmins, ON · Tue Aug 11, 2026 · Council Meeting

Council to consider rezoning, contracts, and year-end financial report

Timmins City Council is meeting to discuss and decide on several items, including zoning changes for Melrose Heights and Highway 101 East, a detailed design service contract for the Deloro Landfill Site, a pilot program for ONR first-mile last-mile transit, and the 2025 year-end financial report. The agenda also…

Wawa, ON · Tue Aug 11, 2026 · Regular Council

Council to decide on $500K roof replacement funding applications and sewer contract

Council will vote on accepting a revised bid from Villeneuve Construction for the Ganley Street storm sewer replacement and on approving two funding applications (FedNor and NOHFC) for $500,000 each to replace the MMCC roof. They will also consider several by-laws, including a Community Improvement Plan for 39 Algoma…

Wawa, ON · Tue Aug 11, 2026 · Committee of the Whole

Council to award Ganley Street construction tender and review Wawa Goose MOU

The Committee of the Whole will consider several reports and recommendations, including awarding the Ganley Street construction tender, a Circular Materials Agreement, a Community Improvement Plan for 39 Algoma Street, and a Memorandum of Understanding for the Wawa Goose Veritas 2026. The committee will also receive…